How to Renew Your Spanish Student Visa in 3 Easy Steps

2
2277
How to renew your Spanish student visa
How to renew your Spanish student visa, photo via ITA

You’ve survived and thrived through your first year as a student in Spain. Congratulations! You’ve already dealt with the first and most difficult round of Spanish bureaucracy. Now that you’ve decided to extend your stay, you’ll have experience from the previous year and a better idea of what lies ahead.

One thing to keep in mind when discussing “renewals” is that this is, in fact, a visa extension (or prórroga in Spanish). What exactly do you need to extend your student visa in Spain? Read on to find out.

 

Who can qualify for a student visa extension?

You can apply for an extension from Spain (without having to go back to your home country) as long as you:

  • are a non-EU citizen
  • have no criminal record in Spain
  • have a student visa code that ends in SSU
  • have passed all of the courses or can show proof that you need to continue your studies

*It is important to note that you cannot switch from one program of study to another for this visa extension. You will either have to continue the same studies, conduct research or work at an internship related to your studies. If this does not apply to you and you want to switch, then you may have to return to your country to reapply for a new visa.

 

When should I apply?

You can start working on your renewal application within 60 days before your student visa expires, and up to 90 days after expiry. Some funcionarios will tell you to apply before expiry and some will tell you to wait until afterwards, depending on the city you’re residing in. It’s always best to ask for your specific case!

Once you have applied, your paperwork will receive a stamp that gives proof that you have applied for an extension. This means that while the country is making a decision, you are still legally allowed to be in Spain.

 

What do I need to do?

Step 1

The first thing you will have to do is go to your extranjería office (make an appointment if necessary). You will need to bring:

  • Passport, original and photocopies
  • Student visa (TIE card), original and photocopies
  • Your current job contract or acceptance letter
  • Job contract or acceptance letter for the upcoming year
  • Application form for Authorization of Stay and Extension (EX-00)
  • Tasa (payment)

Your goal during this appointment is to leave with the stamped EX-00 form. Make sure you include an address where you will be sure to receive your mail because you will be sent an official letter about the renewal.

 

Step 2

Once you have received your letter in the mail (resolución solicitud), go back to your extranjería office with:

  • Passport, original and photocopies
  • Resolución Solicitud, original and copy
  • Stamped EX-00 form from the first visit (copy)
  • Second tasa 
  • 2-3 current passport sized photos

Once you have submitted the required documents you will receive a printed document and will need to return to retrieve your new visa after about a month.

 

Step 3

It’s finally time to pick up your new visa! Head over to the extranjería office with your passport, the renewal document from step 2 and your original student visa card (TIE).

 

It seems so easy, right? It depends on your luck as there is always different information coming from different places. It’s best to come prepared with copies of all your documents and as many documents as you can find that you think will help you. Remember that if you are a student at Speakeasy in Barcelona, we have student advisors to help you with these sometimes difficult tasks.

Let us know if you have any questions.

 

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here