Can I Benefit from a Spanish Student Visa Modification?

0
328
Spanish Student Visa Modification
Spanish Student Visa Modification, photo via Freepik

If you are a non-EU student in Spain, you will have the opportunity to apply for a modification of your existing student visa to a temporary work permit. This will allow you to extend your stay in Spain, eventually giving you the option to receive a long-term residency after renewing over the years. Does this sound like something that interests you? Read on to see if this option is appropriate for you.

 

When can I get a modification?

After three years of residing in Spain on a valid student residency card, you’ll be able to modify your student visa into a temporary work residency. This work permit is valid for 1 year and is renewable.

 

What are the requirements?

Aside from having lived in Spain as a student for three years, you will need to have an offer of employment that is valid for at least 1 year. This contract should be at least 30 hours of work per week. You also have the option to apply as an autónomo (freelancer) with a detailed business plan proposing your work intentions as well as signed contracts with clients that will be paying you. Between either of these choices, the contracts must equal or exceed the Spanish minimum wage after taxes (735,90€/month, 2018).

 

What if I can’t wait 3 years?

There are other work permit options, however, it can be quite difficult to receive other available work permits as Spain is becoming stricter than it has in the past years. Because of the high rate of unemployment, you will have to prove that you are just as, or more, valuable than your Spanish or EU counterpart.

Both the highly skilled worker and tech entrepreneurship work permits are renewable and valid for two years. These options are much more difficult than they sound. In the first case, you will have a higher changer of approval if you went to a reputable university, your job offer is from a large company, and your proposed salary is at least 25,000€/year. For the second, you will need to have a business plan approved by the Ministry of Economy and Competition.

 

After going over the options and requirements, do you think you could apply? After living in Spain for 3 years and building a community, it should be easier to find an employer that is willing to contract you. Let us know your thoughts in the comments below.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here